Research The Candidates

MONROE COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY ELECTION HQ

CANDIDATES AND ELECTION INFORMATION

ELECTION CALENDAR

Filing Deadline (Major Parties) February 4. 2022
Filing Deadline (Third Party) July 5, 2022
Primary May 3, 2022

 

2022 Elections (Page Will Be Updated Upon Candidate Filings)

FEDERAL

U.S. Senate 

U.S. Congress District 9

 


STATE-WIDE OFFICES (4-year terms)
IN Secretary of State

  • Holli Sullivan (R)
  • Destiny Wells (D), Attorney, Lt. Col (Ret.) Indiana National Guard, Former Assistant Attorney General, and Hoosier Women Forward Class

IN State Treasurer -- Kelly M.T. Mitchell (R)
IN State Auditor -- Tera Klutz (R)

INDIANA STATE SENATE (4-year terms)

Indiana Democratic Senate Caucus

State Senate seats 40 and 44 were filled in 2020.

INDIANA STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (2-year terms)

Indiana Democratic House Caucus
District 46


District 60 -- Peggy Mayfield (R)
District 61 -- Matt Pierce (D)


District 62 -- Jeff Ellington (R) - Not seeking re-election to District 62


PARTY SEATS
82 Precinct committee persons and

72 delegates to the 2022 state convention.

MONROE COUNTY OFFICES
Judges (6-year terms)
Circuit Court, Division V – Mary Ellen Diekoff (D)
Circuit Court, Division VI – Holly Harvey (D)
Circuit Court, Division VII – Stephen Galvin (D) (Retiring in 2022)

County Commissioner (4-year terms)
District 1Lee Jones (D) Monroe County Commissioner, former Monroe County Councilor

County Council (4-year terms)
District 1Peter Iversen (D), Monroe County Councilor
District 2 – Kate Wiltz (D), Monroe County Councilor
District 3 – Marty Hawk (R)
District 4Jennifer Crossley (D), Monroe County Councilor

 

County Administrative Offices (4-year terms)

Assessor – Judith Sharp (D)
Clerk of the Circuit Court – Nicole Browne (D)
Prosecuting AttorneyErika Oliphant (D)
Recorder – Eric Schmitz (D)* term limited

  • Ashley Cranor (D)
  • Amy Swain (D)

Sheriff – Brad Swain (D)* term limited

  • Ruben Marte' (D) - Indiana State Police Captain
  • Angie Purdie (D) - Former Probation Officer and Monroe County Administrator
  • Troy Thomas (D) - Monroe County Sheriffs Office Captain

TOWNSHIPS (4-year terms)
Trustee & 3 Board Members

Bean Blossom
Trustee -- Ronald Hutson (R)
Board

  • Randy Jacobs (D), Monroe County Sheriffs Department Captain
  • Debra Hutson (R)
  • Vicki McGlocklin (R)

Benton
Trustee -- Michelle Bright (D)
Board

  • Hans Kelson (D)
  • Lynn Stevens (R)
  • Joe Husk (D)

Bloomington
Trustee --

  • Kim Alexander (D) (Retiring in 2022)
  • Efrat Feferman (D), United Way of Greater Bloomington Executive Director

Board

  • Lorraine Merriman Farrell (D)
  • Dorothy Granger (D)
  • Marty Spechler (D)

Clear Creek
Trustee -- Thelma Kelley Jeffries (R)
Board  John Thrasher (R), Randy May (R), Robert Hall (R)

Indian Creek
Trustee -- Christopher Reynolds (R)
Board – Scott Clark (R), Katrina Ladwig (R), Roger Taylor (R)

Perry
Trustee -- Dan Combs (D)
Board –

  • Susie Hamilton (D)
  • Barbara Sturbaum (D)
  • Jack Davis (D)

Polk
Trustee -- Christopher Spiek (R)
Board

  • David Hollars (R)
  • Vic Streiff (D)
  • Warren “Woody” Kilmer (D)

Richland
Trustee -- Marty Stephens (R)
Board – Dawn Durnil (R), David Willibey (R), Marjorie Clouse (R)

Salt Creek

Trustee --

  • Donn Hall (D) (retiring in 2022)
  • Joan Hall (D), Salt Creek Board Member

Board

  • Guy Cunningham, Jr. (D)
  • Steven Hogan (R)
  • Joan Hall (D) (Running for Trustee)

Van Buren
Trustee -- Rita Barrow (R)
Board

  • William “Will” Smith (D)
  • Ron Pursell (R)
  • John Wilson (R)

Washington
Trustee -- Barbara Ooley (R)
Board

  • Patricia Slabach (D)
  • Jerry Ayers (R)
  • Kenny Bryant (R)

TOWNS

Town of Ellettsville (4-year terms)
Ward 4 – Dan Swafford (R)
Ward 5 – Pamela Samples (R)