Research The Candidates

MONROE COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY ELECTION HQ

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES AND ELECTION INFORMATION

2022 Elections

Candidates may send updates to [email protected]

FEDERAL

U.S. Senate 

U.S. Representative - Indiana 9th District


STATE-WIDE OFFICES (4-year terms)
IN Secretary of State

  • Destiny Wells (D), Attorney, Lt. Col. Army Reserve, Former Indiana Assistant Attorney General

IN State Treasurer

IN State Auditor

INDIANA STATE SENATE (4-year terms)

Indiana Democratic Senate Caucus

State Senate seats 40 and 44 were filled in 2020.

INDIANA STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (2-year terms)

Indiana Democratic House Caucus
District 46


District 60

District 61


District 62


PARTY SEATS
82 Precinct committee persons and

72 delegates to the 2022 state convention.

MONROE COUNTY OFFICES
Judges (6-year terms)
Circuit Court, Division V – Mary Ellen Diekoff (D)
Circuit Court, Division VI – Holly Harvey (D)
Circuit Court, Division VIIEmily Salzmann, Attorney

County Commissioner (4-year terms)

County Council (4-year terms)

  • District 1Peter Iversen (D), Monroe County Councilor
  • District 2 – Kate Wiltz (D), Monroe County Councilor
  • District 3
  • District 4Jennifer Crossley (D), Monroe County Councilor

 

County Administrative Offices (4-year terms)

Assessor – Judith Sharp (D)


Clerk of the Circuit Court – Nicole Browne (D)


Prosecuting Attorney – Erika Oliphant (D)


Recorder – Eric Schmitz (D)* term limited

Sheriff – Brad Swain (D)* term limited


TOWNSHIPS (4-year terms)
Trustee & 3 Board Members

Bean Blossom
Trustee -- Ronald Hutson (R)
Board

  • Randy Jacobs (D), Monroe County Sheriffs Department Captain
  • Debra Hutson (R)
  • Vicki McGlocklin (R)

Benton
Trustee -- Michelle Bright (D)
Board

  • Hans Kelson (D)
  • Sean McInerney (D)
  • Lynn Stevens (R)
  • Joe Husk (D)

Bloomington
Trustee --

  • Kim Alexander (D) (Retiring in 2022)
  • Efrat Feferman (D), United Way of Greater Bloomington Executive Director

Board

  • Lorraine Merriman Farrell (D) (Retiring in 2022)
  • "E" (Elizabeth) Sensenstein (D)
  • Dorothy Granger (D)
  • Barbara McKinney (D)

Clear Creek
Trustee -- Thelma Kelley Jeffries (R)
Board 

  • Frank Calabrese (D), Retired Executive, Smithville Little League Director
  • John Thrasher (R), Randy May (R), Robert Hall (R)

Indian Creek
Trustee -- Christopher Reynolds (R)
Board – Scott Clark (R), Katrina Ladwig (R), Roger Taylor (R)

Perry
Trustee -- Dan Combs (D)
Board –

  • Susie Hamilton (D)
  • Barbara Sturbaum (D)
  • Jack Davis (D)

Polk
Trustee -- Christopher Spiek (R)
Board

  • David Hollars (R)
  • Vic Streiff (D)

Richland
Trustee -- Marty Stephens (R)
Board – Dawn Durnil (R), David Willibey (R), Marjorie Clouse (R)

Salt Creek

Trustee --

  • Donn Hall (D) (retiring in 2022)
  • Joan Hall (D), Salt Creek Board Member

Board

  • Joe Hickman (D)
  • Steven Hogan (R)
  • Sean Hall (D)

Van Buren
Trustee -- Rita Barrow (R)
Board

  • William “Will” Smith (D)
  • Ron Pursell (R)
  • John Wilson (R)

Washington
Trustee -- Barbara Ooley (R)
Board

  • Patricia Slabach (D)
  • Jerry Ayers (R)
  • Kenny Bryant (R)