Final Candidate Filings

These are the final candidate filings at Monroe County Board of Elections effective February 7, 2022

DATE CANDIDATE NAME ELECTION FILINGS RUNNING FOR PARTY
1/5/2022 Pamela Samples Ellettsville Town Council, Ward 5 R
  Pamela Samples State Delegate, District1 R
  Jack Davis Perry Township Board D
  Jack Davis Precinct Committeeman P16 D
  Julie Thomas Precinct Committeeman B11 D
  Nicole Browne County Clerk D
  Judith Sharp County Assesor D
  Nathan Williamson County Sheriff R
  Perry Robinson Monroe County Commissioner D1 R
  Jim Allen County Council District 1 R
  Jim Allen State Delegate, District 2 R
  Efrat Feferman Bloomington Township Trustee D
  Taylor Bryant State Delegate, District 3 R
  Dee Owens State Delegate, District 3 D
  Barbara Sturbaum Perry Township Board D
  Michelle Bright Benton Township Trustee D
  Peter Iversen County Council District 1 D
  Jennifer Crossley County Council District 4 D
       
1/6/2022 William "Will" Smith III Van Buren Township Board D
  Marty Stephens Richland Township Trustee R
  Marty Stephens State Delegate at Large R
  Wayne Shepherd Precinct Committeeman, VB4 D
  Wayne Shepherd State Delegate District 3 D
  Christopher Reynolds Indian Creek Township Trustee R
       
1/7/2022 Elizabeth "Lee" Jones County Commissioner District 1 D
  Danny Shields State Delegate District 2 R
  Kathy Shields State Delegate District 2 R
  Troy Thomas County Sheriff D
  April Ann Wilson Monroe County Circuit Court Judge, Seat 7 D
  John Wilson Van Buren Township Board R
  David Willibey Richland Township Board R
  Dorothy Granger Bloomington Township Board D
  Rita Barrow Van Buren Township Trustee R
  Ronnie Pursell Van Buren Township Board R
  Dawn Durnil Richland Township Board R
  Karen Wrenbeck Judge, Division 7, seat 7 D
       
1/10/2022 Elaine Thomsen Richland Township Board R
  Elaine Thomsen State Delegate, District 1 R
  William "Will" Smith III Precinct Committeeman, VB3 D
  Greg Knott State Delegate at Large R
  Scott Tibbs State Delegate, District 1 R
  Iris Fabius Kiesling Precinct Committeeman, P18 D
       
1/11/2022 Tressia (Tree) Martin Precinct Committeeman, Ben 1 D
  Vicki McGlocklin Bean Blossom Township Board R
  Marty Spechler Bloomington Township Board D
  Nicole Bolden Precinct Committeeman, P17 D
  Sean McInerney Benton Township Board D
  Penny Githens State Delegate, District 2 D
  Peter Iversen State Delegate, District 1 D
  Mary Ellen Diekhoff Judge, Division 5, Seat 4 D
  Ashley Cranor County Recorder D
       
1/12/2022 Ruben Marte County Sheriff D
  Ruben Marte Precinct Committeeman, R4 D
  Brett Heinisch State Delegate, District 2 R
       
1/13/2022 Erika Oliphant Precinct Committeeman, P2 D
  Erika Oliphant Prosecuting Attorney D
  Patricia Williams Precinct Committeeman, P11 D
  Marty Hawk County Council District 3 R
       
1/14/2022 John Arnold State Delegate, at-Large R
  Susie Hamilton Perry Township Board D
  Edward Robertson Precinct Committeeman, P26 D
       
1/18/2022 Jerry Ayers State Delegate, District 3 R
  Kenny Bryant State Delegate, District 3 R
  Kenny Bryant Washington Township Board R
  Jerry Ayers Washington Township Board R
       
1/19/2022 Kyla Cox Deckard State Delegate, District 4 D
  Matthew Fyfe Precinct Committeeman, B22 D
  Roger Taylor Indian Creek Board R
  Cheryl Munson State Delegate, District 3 D
  Isabel Piedmont-Smith Precinct Committeeman, P6 D
  Hans Kelson Benton Township Board D
  Ashley Cranor Precinct Committman, P6 D
  Ashley Cranor State Delegate, District 4 D
  Dan Swafford Ellettsville Town Council, R7 Ward 4 R
       
1/20/2022 Charlotte Zietlow Precinct Committeeman, B20 D
       
1/21/2022 Angie Purdie County Sheriff D
  Jennifer Crossley Precinct Committeman, P10 D
  Paul White County Recorder R
  Thelma Kelley Jeffries Clear Creek Township Trustee R
       
1/24/2022 Sean Ray State Delegate, District 2 R
  Amy Swain County Recorder D
       
1/25/2022 Melissa Lewis State Delegate, at Large R
  Kate Wiltz County Council, District 2 D
  Elizabeth Sensenstein Bloomington Township Board D
  Pamela Jones Davidson Precinct Committeeman, R3 D
  Pamela Jones Davidson State Delegate, District 3 D
       
1/26/2022 Katrina Ladwig Indian Creek Township Board R
  Dan Combs Perry Township Trustee D
  Dan Combs Precinct Committeeman, P24 D
  Jacob Schwartz Precinct Committeeman, B16 D
  Theresa Oatman State Delegate, District 1 R
       
1/27/2022 Eric Hughes State Delegate, District 3 R
  Chaim Julian Precinct Committeman, B23 D
  Chaim Julian State Delegate, District 4 D
  Ashley Pirani Precinct Committeman, VB1 D
       
1/28/2022 Dominic Thompson County Commissioner, District 1 D
  Denise Valkyrie Precinct Committeeman, P5 D
  Denise Valkyrie State Delegate, D4 D
  Norman G Wampler Jr State Delegate, D1 R
  Scott Smith Polk Township Trustee R
       
1/31/2022 Sarah Bauerle Precinct Committeeman, P19 D
  Joan Hall Salt Creek Township Trustee D
  Ronald Hutson Bean Blossom Trustee R
  Debra Hutson Bean Blossom Board Member R
  Jim Sims Precinct Committeeman, VB2 D
  John Kirtland State Delegate at large R
  Wendi Reynolds Indian Creek Township Board Member R
  Randy Jacobs Bean Blossom Board Member D
       
2/1/2022 Jay Thrasher Richland Township Board Member R
  Regina Moore Precinct Committeeman, P15 D
  Regina Moore State Delegate, District 2 D
  Forrest Gilmore Precinct Committeeman, B2 D
  Sue Sgambelluri Precinct Committeeman, B17 D
  Karen Annese Granger Precinct Committeeman, B23 D
  Dorothy Granger Precinct Committeeman, B9 D
  Mary VanDeventer Washington Township Trustee R
  Andy Spriggs Washington Township Board Member R
  Jan Gudaitis State Delegate, District 2 D
  Stephen Volan Precinct Committeeman, P30 D
  Trent Deckard State Delegate, District 4 D
  Sue Wanzer Precinct Committeeman, P4 D
  Deborah Myerson Precinct Committeeman, P16 D
  Alessia Modjarrad Precinct Committeeman, B23 D
  Joseph Hickman Salt Creek Township Board Member D
  Lisa Hanner-Robinson State Delegate, District 1 R
       
2/2/2022 Susan Hingle Precinct Committeeman, Indian Creek D
  Eric Schmitz Precinct Committeeman, Ben 2 D
  Cory Ray State Delegate, District 4 D
  Cory Ray Precinct Committeman, B6 D
  Natalia Galvan Precinct Committeeman, B6 D
  Novella Shuck State Delegate, District 4 D
  Randy May Clear Creek Township Board Member R
  Courtney Daily Precinct Committeeman, P13 D
  Rachel Guglielmo Precinct Committeeman, B6 D
  Michael Melsheimer Precinct Committeeman, B12 D
  Karin Fulkerson State Delegate, District 3 R
  Steven Hinds State Delegate, District 3 R
  Steven Hinds Clear Creek Township Board Member R
  Elizabeth Rosenbarger Precinct Committeeman, P 1 D
  Ryne R J Shadday Precinct Committeeman, P 31 D
  Jillian Kinzie Precinct Committeeman, B13 D
  Kate Seader Precinct Committeeman, P 5 D
  James (Apple) Muncy Precinct Committeeman, P4 D
  Samuel Ujdak Precinct Committeeman, P14 D
  Robert Deppert State Delegate, District 4 D
  Sarah Kopper Precinct Committeeman, P32 D
  Robert Deppert Precinct Committeeman, P3 D
  Robert Deppert Perry Township Board Member D
  Evan Futa Precinct Committeeman, B5 D
  Joleena Mundy Precinct Committeeman, P 17 D
  Joseph Husk Benton Township Board Member D
  William Ellis State Delegate, District 1 R
  Ann Collins-Payton State Delegate at Large R
  Patricia Slabach Washington Township Board Member D
  Brad Swain Precinct Committeeman, Indian Creek D
  Sean Gilley Precinct Committeman, P8 D
  Vic Streiff Polk Township Board Member D
  Nora West Precinct Committeeman, B1 D
  Jackson Stone Murphy Precinct Committeeman, B23 D
  Vittorio D'Uva State Delegate, District 2 R
       
2/7/2022 Ilana Stonebraker State Delegate, District 4 D
  Ilana Stonebraker Precinct Committeeman, B17 D
  Byron Turner II State Delegate, District 3 D
  Byron Turner II Precinct Committeeman, Washington D
  Barbara McKinney Precinct Committeeman, B20 D
  Barbara McKinney Bloomington Township Board Member D
  Daniel Bingham Precinct Committeeman, B14 D
  Kathryn Riordan Precinct Committeeman, B4 D
  Eric Sader Precinct Committeeman, B10 D
  Tanner Branham State Delegate, District 1 D
  Dominic Thompson State Delegate, Distric 4 D
  Kaisa Goodman Precinct Committeeman, P3 D
  Sara Bretz Precinct Committeeman, P29 D
  Tanner Branham Precinct Committeeman, B10 D
  Scott Keegan Precinct Committeeman, B8 D
  April Hennessey Precinct Committeeman, P22 D
  Jackson Wanninger Precinct Committeeman, P7 D
  Aja R Jester Precinct Committeeman, B15 D
  Perry Robinson State Delegate, District 1 R
  Mark Stosberg Precinct Committeeman, B21 D
  John Zody State Delegate, District 2 D
  Steve Hale County Sheriff D
  Birgit Newman Precinct Committeeman, P11 D
  Donyel Byrd Precinct Committeeman, P23 D
  Melinda Seader Precinct Committeeman, P27 D
  Allyson McBride Precinct Committeeman, P21 D
  Adrienne Fernandez State Delegate, District 4 D
  Adrienne Fernandez Precinct Committeeman, P5 D
  Evan Futa State Delegate, District 1 D
  Candace Sampson State Delegate, Distict 3 R
  Phyllis Miller Convention Delegate, District 2 R
  Conner Wright Precinct Commiteeman, B5 D
  Claire Cumberland Precinct Committeeman, B11 D
  Claire Cumberland State Delegate, District 2 D
  Jill Jolliff Precinct Committeeman, B10 D
  Goldburn Maynard Jr Precinct Committeman, B3 D
  Ian Nowlin Precinct Committeeman, B4 D
  William Baus Precinct Committeeman, B6 D
  Jeanne Smith Precinct Committeeman, B12 D
  Jeanne Smith State Delegate, District 2 D
  Joani Stalcup County Sheriff D
  Sarah Owen Precinct Committeeman, VB1 D
  Donald Griffin Jr Precinct Committeeman, P15 D
  Donald Griffin Jr State Delegate, District 2 D
  Jerrett Alexander Precinct Committeeman, B13 D
  Kurtis Cummings Precinct Committeeman, R1 D
  Randy Thacker Clear Creek Township Board Member R
  Manuel Diaz-Campos Precinct Committeeman, P12 D