Research Our Candidates

Welcome to the Monroe County Democratic Party candidates page! This page is a “one stop shop for voters seeking information about the 2018 primary elections.” The project was put together in collaboration with members of the Bloomington South High School Democrats.

The website will be continuously updated throughout the election to include statements of candidacy, endorsements, letters to the editor, and press releases pertaining to the candidates competing in the Democratic primary.

The site also includes links to publicly available candidate forums, interest group questionnaires, and candidate guides, as well as information related to election law, early and absentee voting, precinct maps, and related voter information.

If you have any questions, or your are a candidate that would like for information to be added to your page, please email kaisa.goodman@monroedems.org. 

Good Luck to all the Democratic candidates! 

County and Township Offices Forum (hosted by Democracy for Monroe County)

Justice Forum (hosted by the Monroe County Democratic Black Caucus)

Legislative Forum (hosted by Democracy for Monroe County) 

Bloomington Chamber of Commerce Candidate Responses 

Herald Times Article on Township Races

Herald Times Article on Judicial Races

United States Senate

Indiana Ninth Congressional District

Candidates for State of Indiana Offices                                                            

Candidates for County Offices                                  

  • Recorder: Eric Schmitz
  • Sheriff: Brad Swain
  •  Township Board: 
  • Township Trustees:
  • Precinct Committeepersons:
    • Bean Blossom 1: Randy Jacobs & Barbara Stewart
    • Benton 1: Tressia Martin
    • Benton 2: Eric Schmitz
    • Bloomington 3: Justin M. L. Freeman & Chaim Julian
    • Bloomington 6: William Baus, Cathi Crabtree, Rachel Guglielmo, & Emily Nehus
    • Bloomington 8: Charlotte Zietlow
    • Bloomington 9: Robert Lee Loviscek, Jr. & Erin Wyatt
    • Bloomington 10: Tom K. Pappas & Marty Spechler
    • Bloomington 11: Geoffrey McKim & Julie L. Thomas
    • Bloomington 12: Jean Smith
    • Bloomington 13: Jillian Kinzie & David VanDeventer
    • Bloomington 16: Jessica McClellan
    • Bloomington 17: Susan M. Sgambelluri
    • Bloomington 20: Barbara E. McKinney
    • Bloomington 21: Jerry R. Burton, Lorraine Merriman Farrell, & Vic Kelson
    • Bloomington 22: Larime Wilson
    • Indian Creek: Cheryl Munson
    • Perry 2: Erika Oliphant
    • Perry 3: Robert Deppert & Jennifer Haralovich
    • Perry 4: Brandon Drake, Carolyn Vanderwiele, & Sue Wanzer
    • Perry 5: Kelli Debikey, Kyla Cox Deckard, & Denise Valkyrie
    • Perry 6: Ashley Cranor & Susan L. Dabkowski
    • Perry 10: Anthony S. Piatt
    • Perry 11: Thomas Coleman
    • Perry 12: David Blackwell & David Hart
    • Perry 13: Paul Daily & Logan Mumma
    • Perry 15: Dawn Johnsen & Regina Moore
    • Perry 16: Jack Davis
    • Perry 17: Troy Thomas & Betsy S. Walsh
    • Perry 18: Iris F. Kiesling
    • Perry 19: Sarah E. Bauerle & Jan Gudaitis
    • Perry 20: Carter Uebelhoer
    • Perry 23: Ronald Peterson
    • Perry 26: Edward Robertson
    • Perry 31: Samuel Ujdak
    • Perry 32: Mark Fraley
    • Richland 2: Jackie R. Yenna
    • Richland 3: Pamela J. Davidson
    • Richland 5: Carol D. Wilson
    • Richland 7: Howard Cross
    • Salt Creek: Donn Hall & Peter Iversen
    • Van Buren 1: Ashley Pirani
    • Van Buren 2: James (Jim) Sims
    • Van Buren 3: Catherine Smith & William "Will" E. Smith III

Candidates for State Convention Delegate

  • County Council District 1 (pick 16)
    • James Bassett
    • Mathew Bumbalough
    • Jerry R. Burton
    • Sarah P. Burton
    • Margaret Clements
    • Brian Crouch
    • Noah Davidson
    • Lorraine Merriman Farrell
    • Justin M.L. Freeman
    • Donn Hall
    • Peter Iversen
    • Chaim Julian
    • Scott D. Keegan
    • Jake Lorton
    • Robert Lee Loviscek, Jr.
    • Alphonso (Al) Manns
    • Dollie Stafford Manns
    • Jessica McClellan
    • Mary McInerney
    • Tom K. Pappas
    • Eric Schmitz
    • Jeanne Smith
    • Erin Wyatt
    • Charlotte Zietlow
  • County Council District 2 (pick 16)
    • Amanda Barge
    • David Blackwell
    • Nicole Bolden
    • Paul Daily 
    • Patricia Eakle
    • Penny Githens
    • Miranda Gluth
    • Kaisa Goodman
    • Jan Gudaitis
    • John Hamilton
    • William Hosea
    • Dawn Johnsen
    • Iris F. Kiesling
    • Regina Moore
    • Logan Mumma
    • Ronald Peterson
    • Donna Purdom
    • Paul Walton Purdom
    • Edward Robertson
    • Nico Sigler
    • Gary G. Taylor
    • Troy Thoomas
    • Carter Uebelhoer
    • Samuel Ujdak
  • County Council District 3 (pick 16)
    • Pam (Stewart) Cook
    • Pamela J. Davidson
    • Randy Jacobs
    • Ashley Pirani
    • Catherine Smith
    • William "Will" E. Smith III
    • Barbara Stewart
    • Cathleen Weber
    • Carol D. Wilson
  • County Council District 4 (pick 16)
    • Jean Capler
    • Kathleen Cook
    • Cathi Crabtree
    • Earon Scott Davis
    • Kelli Debikey
    • Robert Deppert
    • Brandon Drake
    • Adrienne Evans Fernandez
    • Rachel Guglielmo
    • Sofia McDowell
    • Emily Nehus
    • Erika Oliphant
    • Eddie Relick
    • Luke Robbins
    • Susan M. Sgambelluri
    • Adrian Thompson
    • Byron R. Turner II
    • Denise Valkyrie
    • David VanDeventer
    • Carolyn Vanderwiele
    • Sue Wanzer